Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for FindBroker website

FindBroker is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. FindBroker deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future FindBroker customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We collect and hold:

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to software development, IT and customer support or processing transactions.  Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  FindBroker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the reaction of your personal information.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FindBroker reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site. 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. FindBroker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

FindBroker welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Privacy Officer
FindBroker PTY LTD
E-mail: support@findbroker.com.au

Subscribe to our newsletter

Close